Slipper Digital Store Profit
Home / Guides / Profit margin formula: gross, contribution and net

Profit margin formula: gross, contribution and net

Three margins tell three different stories. One worked example shows why a store can look healthy on gross margin and still lose money.

The three formulas

Gross margin = (revenue - product cost) / revenue
Contribution margin = (revenue - product cost - fees - shipping - refunds - ad spend) / revenue
Net margin = (contribution - fixed costs) / revenue

One month, three answers

An illustrative store month:

LineAmount
Revenue$20,000
Product cost$7,000
Payment and platform fees$600
Shipping and fulfilment$1,800
Refunds$800
Ad spend$6,000
Fixed costs (apps, tools, staff)$1,500
MarginWorkingResult
Gross($20,000 - $7,000) / $20,00065%
Contribution($20,000 - $7,000 - $600 - $1,800 - $800 - $6,000) / $20,00019%
Net($3,800 - $1,500) / $20,00011.5%

Gross margin says 65%. The store keeps 11.5%. Nothing was hidden; the costs between gross and net are simply the ones that grow with every order you buy with ads.

Which one to watch

Contribution margin decides whether more sales make you more money. If it is thin, scaling ad spend scales the thin part too. Gross margin is useful for comparing products; net margin tells you what the month was worth.

Free: the Profit Leak Scorecard. Enter your last 30 days and see your break-even CPA, real ad cost per order, net margin and which cost line costs you most. Run the scorecard.

Go further

Find it, fix it, hold it.

Profit Stability System

$97 · 30-day money-back guarantee

A guided tool, no spreadsheets: find your biggest profit leak, get the prices, SKUs and campaigns to change, and watch margin and cash month over month.

Guides you from your biggest leak to the prices, SKUs and campaigns to change.

Find the biggest leak in your margin.

Profit Recovery Checklist

$9 · 30-day refund

A 10-point audit, an interactive tool and a printable PDF, with a contribution margin calculator, for margin, refund and conversion leaks.

Questions

What is the formula for profit margin?

Net profit margin = (revenue minus all costs) / revenue. Gross margin only subtracts product cost; contribution margin also subtracts fees, shipping, refunds and ad spend.

What is contribution margin in ecommerce?

What revenue leaves after the costs that grow with each order: product cost, fees, shipping, refunds and ad spend. It decides whether more sales add profit.

Is a 65% gross margin good?

It depends on the costs below it. In the worked example a 65% gross margin became 11.5% net once fees, shipping, refunds, ads and fixed costs were paid.